Privacy Policy2011-06-03T19:35:22+00:00

Introduction

The Five Sisters Zoo Park is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our web site. Visitors may provide as much or as little information as they feel comfortable with, and may access this site without providing any personal data whatever.

Personal Data

We do not attempt to collect any personal data about you through this web site unless you provide it to us voluntarily; for example, by sending us email or completing any of our information request forms.We use this data only for the purpose for which you provide it; for example, to reply to a question or an enquiry that you have sent to us. We shall not give your name, address, email address or any other personal data to any third party unless it is necessary for the purpose for which you provided the data; for example, to respond to your questions or process donations.

Information Collected Automatically

Like most web sites, our web server creates log files. The server automatically collects and records in the log files some information about your visit to this site, such as the type of web browser and operating system you are using, the pages you visit, and the date and time of your visit. We cannot identify you personally from this information. We use the log files to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how people use our site and help us improve the content and structure of the site. None of this information is shared with third parties.

Cookies

This web site does not use “cookies” of any kind. Many other web sites use cookies to track visits by individual users. If you are curious to know more about cookies, the web site www.aboutcookies.org gives helpful information on what they are and how to control or delete them.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please note that The Five Sisters Zoo Park is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of those web sites. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave our site, and to read the privacy statements of every web site that collects personal data. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site, www.fivesisterszoo.co.uk.

Spam

We do not send out bulk, unsolicited commercial email, often known as “spam”.The only email messages we send contain information that has been specifically requested. If you believe you have received unsolicited email from us, please forward it to bookings@fivesisterszoo.co.uk.

Contact Information

This web site complies with the United Kingdom Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please send an email to bookings@fivesisterszoo.co.uk, or write to The Five Sisters Zoo Park, Gavieside, West Calder, West Lothian, EH55 8PT.

Opening Times

Open 7 days a week (inc bank holidays, exc Christmas and New Years Day)

The zoo opens at 10am every day. Closing time depends on season:

1st Feb – 24th Mar 2018 5pm
25th Mar – 30th Sep 2018 6pm
1st – 31st October 2018 5pm
1st Nov 2018 – 31st Jan 2019 4pm

Last admission is 1 hour before closing time.

Admission Prices

Five Sisters Zoo

Child (3-15 yrs): £10.45
Adult (16 yrs+): £12.95
Under 3s: free of charge
Concession*: £11.45
Family Ticket (2 adults + 2 children): £38.00 + £8.45 for each additional child.

*Applies to pensioners, disabled customers and accompanying carers with official photo ID.

Handling Sessions : £3 p/p
Lemur Feeds : £6 p/p

Leaping Lemurs Soft Play 

Child (3+yrs): £5.50
Child (1-2yrs): £3.50
Under 1yr: £1.00

£2.50 discount for same-day ticket/pass holders. No discount for under 3’s with free zoo entry.

Contact Us

Five Sisters Zoo
Gavieside, West Calder
West Lothian, EH55 8PT

T: 01506 870 000 / 01506 871 111

E: enquiries@fivesisterszoo.co.uk

Leaping Lemurs Soft Play 

T: 01506 872 200